FinTech of the Year Award 2021
Buy-side Awards 2021
EMS Awards 2021
Algorithmic Trading Awards 2021
Editors’ Choice Awards 2021
Nominees:
- Appital
- Distributed Ledger Repo, Broadridge
- FINBOURNE Technology Winner
- Wave Labs
Trader of the year (long-only)
- Stuart Campbell, BlueBay Asset Management
- Greg Corrigan, Legal & General Investment Management
- Louise Drummond, abrdn
- Laimonas Staskus, BlackRock Winner
- Simon Steward, Capital Group
Trader of the year (hedge fund)
- Trevor Dobson, Marshall Wace
- Alex Jenkins, Polar Capital Winner
- Gavin Murphy, Squarepoint Capital
- Richard Pearson, Eleva Capital
- Nicolas Steinbach, AQR Capital Management
Trading desk of the year
- Bestinver, Alex Roselló
- Federated Hermes, Dan Nicholls Winner
- Fidelity Investment Management, Tom Stevenson
- Groupama Asset Management, Eric Heliene
- Invesco, Paul Squires
Multi-asset trading desk of the year
- Aegon Asset Management, Kirstie MacGillivray
- Allianz Global Investors, Eric Boess
- AXA Investment Managers, Yannig Loyer
- BNP Paribas Asset Management, Inés de Trémiolles
- State Street Global Advisors, Graham Sorrell Winner
Mid-cap trading desk of the year
- Baillie Gifford, Adam Conn
- Barings, Louisa Paul
- Jupiter Asset Management, Spencer Copp Winner
- Norges Bank Investment Management, Emil Framnes
- Royal London Asset Management, Christopher Hughes
Buy-side market structure
- Cathy Gibson, Ninety One
- Christoph Hock, Union Investment
- Stéphane Marie-François, Unigestion Asset Management Winner
- Matthew McLoughlin, Liontrust Asset Management
- Richard Worrell, Janus Henderson
Best market access
- FactSet Portware Winner
- FlexTrade
- TORA
- Virtu Triton
Best platform adaptability
- FactSet Portware
- Neovest
- TORA
- Virtu Triton Winner
Best platform consistency
- FactSet Portware
- Instinet Newport
- TORA Winner
- Virtu Triton
Best platform reliability
- FactSet Portware Winner
- Instinet Newport
- TORA
- Virtu Triton
Best user experience
- Instinet Newport
- Neovest Winner
- TORA
- Virtu Triton
Overall outperformer
- FactSet Portware
- Instinet Newport
- TORA
- Virtu Triton Winner
Best trading performance:
- Berenberg
- Exane BNP Paribas
- Kepler Cheuvreux
- Redburn Winner
Best access to market:
- Barclays
- Bernstein
- Exane BNP Paribas Winner
- Liquidnet
Best price improvement capabilities:
- Berenberg
- Exane BNP Paribas
- Kepler Cheuvreux Winner
- Liquidnet
Best FX capabilities:
- Bank of America
- Barclays
- JP Morgan
- RBC Capital Markets Winner
Best large-cap provider:
- Berenberg
- Exane BNP Paribas
- Instinet Winner
- Virtu
Best ETF capabilities:
- Berenberg Winner
- Instinet
- Kepler Cheuvreux
- Liquidnet
Best dark pool capabilities:
- Barclays
- Liquidnet Winner
- Redburn
- Virtu
Best customer support:
- Barclays
- Berenberg Winner
- Exane BNP Paribas
- Redburn
Overall outperformer:
- Barclays
- Berenberg
- Bernstein
- Exane BNP Paribas Winner
Outstanding exchange group
- Cboe Global Markets Winner
- Hong Kong Exchanges & Clearing
- ICE
- London Stock Exchange Group
Outstanding equities trading venue
- Aquis Exchange MTF
- Cboe Europe
- Deutsche Börse Xetra
- Turquoise Winner
Outstanding dark trading venue
- Liquidnet
- POSIT, Virtu Financial
- Sigma X, Goldman Sachs Winner
- SwissAtMid, SIX
Outstanding fixed income trading venue
- Bloomberg MTF
- Dealerweb, Tradeweb Winner
- Open Trading, MarketAxess
- UBS Bond Port
Outstanding FX trading venue
- Cboe FX
- CME EBS
- Euronext FX Winner
- LSEG Refinitiv FXall
Outstanding derivatives exchange group
- CME Group
- Eurex Winner
- ICE
- Nasdaq
Outstanding alternative liquidity provider
- Citadel Securities
- Flow Traders
- Jane Street Winner
- XTX Markets
Outstanding post-trade services provider
- CLS
- DTCC Winner
- Eurex
- LCH
Outstanding market data provider
- Bloomberg
- IHS Markit
- Parameta Solutions, TP ICAP Winner
- Refinitiv
Outstanding trading technology provider
- FlexTrade Winner
- ION Markets
- OpenFin
- TS Imagine
Broker trading desk of the year
- Citi
- Jefferies
- JP Morgan
- UBS Winner