Europe’s most popular awards event for traders returns for another year, recognising the finest trading talent at hedge funds, asset managers, banks and brokers.  The awards will acknowledge the biggest achievers in The TRADE’s reputable Algorithmic Trading Survey, as well as honouring the top buy-side traders and others in our editor’s choice and innovation categories.  

Held at the prestigious Savoy Hotel, this annual sell-out event offers the trading community the opportunity to network with some of the biggest names in the industry and celebrate achievements throughout the year.

For more details on sponsorship or to attend the event, please contact:

Marc Carolissen

Marc.carolissen@thetradenews.com

+44 (0)207 397 3807

Buy-Side awards shortlist:

Trader of the year (long only)

Yaz Arikan, Cedar Rock

Greg Dalley, Schroders

Cathy Gibson, Royal London

Neil Joseph, JP Morgan AM

Victoria Kelly, Fidelity

Nancy McCartney, BlackRock

Trader of the year (hedge fund)

Neil Bond, Ardevora

Rob Catterall, Man Group

Trevor Dobson, Marshall Wace

David Sutton, Citadel

Christine Majdalani, Sycomore

Gilles Stuttgen, Alken

Trading desk of the year

Amundi (Antoine Mathon/Gianluca Minieri)

BlackRock (Nancy McCartney)

DWS/Deutsche Asset Management (Vincenzo Vedda)

Fidelity Investments (Victoria Kelly)

Hermes IM (Dan Nicholls)

JP Morgan Asset Management (Neil Joseph)

Multi-asset desk of the year

Allianz Global Investors (Matthias Mueller)

Groupama AM (Eric Heleine)

SEB (Andreas Wollheim)

SYZ (Valerie Noel)

Unigestion (Stéphane Marie-Françoise)

Union Investment (Christoph Hock)

Mid-cap trading desk of the year

Invesco (Gordon Wood)

Janus Henderson (Brian Demain)

M&G (Dermot Dunphy)

Old Mutual Global Investors (Daniel Nickols)

Royal London AM (Henry Lowson)

Schroders (Andy Brough & Jean Roche)

Emerging market trading desk of the year

Amundi (Yerlan Syzdykov)

Barings (Simon Lashmar)

Invesco (Dean Newman)

Investec (Peter Eerdmans & Werner Gey van Pittius)

Janus Henderson

Sloane Robinson (Jason Reeve)

Market structure excellence award (Sponsored by Plato Partnership)

Paul Battams (BlackRock)

Rebecca Healy (Liquidnet)

Mehrin Karim (RBCCM)

Sebastian Klatt (Jefferies)

Tim Miller (Fidelity International)

Adam Mingos (FMR)

Anish Puaar (Rosenblatt Securities)

Jason Rand (Mirabaud Securities)

Editors’ Choice awards shortlist:

Outstanding equities trading venue

Aquis Exchange

Cboe

Euronext

London Stock Exchange

Outstanding fixed income trading venue

ICE Bondpoint

Liquidnet

Marketaxess

Tradeweb

Outstanding derivatives trading venue

Borsa Istanbul

Eurex

Euronext

SGX

Outstanding foreign exchange trading venue

360T Deutsche Borse

Euronext FastMatch FX

NEX EBS

Thomson Reuters MTF

Outstanding global exchange group

Cboe

Deutsche Borse

Intercontinental Exchange

London Stock Exchange

Outstanding market data provider

Bloomberg

ICE Data Services

IHS Markit

Thomson Reuters

Outstanding periodic auction venue

Cboe

Goldman Sachs

ITG POSIT

Turquoise

Outstanding TCA provider

Bloomberg

FactSet

ITG

LiquidMetrix

Block trading venue

Cboe LIS

ITG POSIT

Liquidnet

Turquoise Plato

Innovation in clearing

DTCC

Eurex

EuroCCP

LCH

Best compliance technology

IPC

Itiviti/Ullink

NEX Regulatory Reporting

NICE Actimize

FinTech of the year

Digital Asset

Mosaic Smart Data

OpenFin

TransFICC

Algorithmic Trading & EMS awards shortlist:

EMS innovation of the year

FlexTrade

Instinet

ITG

TradingScreen

Best trading performance

ITG

JP Morgan

Kepler Cheuvreux

RBC Capital Markets

Best customer support & consulting

ITG

Jefferies

Goldman Sachs

RBC Capital Markets

Best access to market

Bernstein

Credit Suisse

Instinet

Jefferies

Best user experience

Citi

Credit Suisse

ITG

Jefferies

Best user value

Citi

Jefferies

Liquidnet

RBC Capital Markets

Best price improvement capabilities

Instinet

ITG

Jefferies

Kepler Cheuvreux

EMS best product consistency

Flextrade

Instinet

Portware

TORA

EMS best product availability

Flextrade

Instinet

ITG

TORA

EMS best customer support

Instinet

ITG

Morgan Stanley

TORA

Prime broker of the year

BNP Paribas

Cowen

Morgan Stanley

Nomura